Published Articles
[…] Based on the phrasing of the NYLL, some courts, following First Department precedent, including Perella Weinberg Partners LLC v. Kramer, would dismiss such claims “because a wholesale withholding of payment is not a ‘deduction’ within the meaning of [NYLL Section 193].” The Fourth Department rejected this approach and has held that the failure to pay a vested wage “constitute[s] a deduction from wages in violation of [NYLL Section 193(1)]. See Zinno v. Schlehr.

In 2021, New York enacted the Loophole Act to address the different analyses of NYLL Section 193 applied by Courts and sided with the Fourth Department’s interpretation. 

The Loophole Act added a subsection to NYLL Section 193 stating, “[t]here is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.” In passing the Act, the Legislature stated a purpose of clarifying that “the unauthorized failure to pay wages … has always been encompassed by the prohibitions of [NYLL] Section 193.”  

Different Applications of the Loophole Act by the First and Fourth Departments